Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://petergray.org.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer or their animal’s problem.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

To understand how people use our site, and to discover areas on our site with issues, we use Google Analytics. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded, and so on. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.

Content Management System

WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous.
Sharing tools in the form of Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter share buttons feature on this site, these third party websites may set a cookie if you are logged in to their service. Please refer to the facebook, Pinterest and Twitter cookie policies.

This website contains ‘embedded’ YouTube content, a cookie may be set upon playing these videos, the relevant privacy policy can be found here.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site – see below for further information on cookies.

Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

A cookie is a small text file which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website or open certain emails. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our services to you. The information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. Cookies are not harmful to you or your computer/device.

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser (see below). However, if you do not allow cookies on your computer you will not be able to fully access and make purchases or reservations on our website.

Our customer’s privacy is extremely important to us and the cookies we use will in no way allow us access to your computer. We do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards using cookies. We use cookies to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: info@petergray.org.uk

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Personal data is retained as long as you are a customer of ours, for the purpose that it was originally obtained we will delete this at the end of service.

Records are kept in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify you about the material changes to this Privacy Policy by mailing you a notice to the email address you provide to us, or by inserting a notice on our website.

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We hope it never happens but if there is a breach we promise to inform you within 72 hours.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and we won’t use it for any marketing or pass it on to any 3rd parties for any reason unless you have given us your consent to do this such as to request help from another expert.

Comments are closed.